Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, Disclosure

 

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Dr. Michelle Bengtson operates DrMichelleBengtson.com and respects your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website.

Your use of DrMichelleBengtson.com is governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service so read them carefully before using DrMichelleBengtson.com. If you use DrMichelleBengtson.com, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service. If you do not agree to our policies, you must not access DrMichelleBengtson.com.

Children Under 13 years of Age

We are committed to preserving the privacy of our website visitors including children. We will not knowingly collect information from or sell to children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian to a child aged 13 or younger discovers that their child has submitted personally identifiable information without the consent or permission of the parent or guardian, we will remove the information from our systems at your request. If said child has signed up on an email list, each email contains the ability to “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email. Or, at the request of the parent or guardian, we will delete the name from our email list. If said child has registered on our site, please include their login information when you request their removal.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect information which you supply to us when you leave a comment, respond to a survey, order or purchase a product, respond to a giveaway or contest, enter information in a form like a signup form or communicate via a contact form, register for an account, conduct a search query using our search feature or call, text, fax or send a hard copy through the mail or by delivery service.

This information may include your contact details, including but not limited to your name, address, email address, company name, company information, phone number, and credit card. If an order is made via a credit card, those details are transmitted thru a third party’s secure system such as Amazon or Paypal.

We use the information you provide in the contact form so we can respond to your inquiries. Please do not use the contact form on DrMichelleBengtson.com to send any type of confidential or sensitive information.

We use the information collected to analyze how our website is used, improve our website’s performance, personalize your experience, improve our customer service, administer contests, promotions, surveys or other site features, send periodic emails regarding your order, product or other services, deliver the requested product and/or service, or provide you with offers, promotions and other information. Visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Like most website operators, Dr. Michelle Bengtson collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Dr. Michelle Bengtson’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Dr. Michelle Bengtson ‘s visitors use its website. From time to time, Dr. Michelle Bengtson may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Dr. Michelle Bengtson also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on DrMichelleBengtson.com. DrMichelleBengtson.com only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog/site where the comment was left.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Dr. Michelle Bengtson discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on DrMichelleBengtson.com ‘s behalf or to provide services available at DrMichelleBengtson.com ‘s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using DrMichelleBengtson.com ‘s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. DrMichelleBengtson.com will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone.

Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described herein, Dr. Michelle Bengtson discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when DrMichelleBengtson.com believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of DrMichelleBengtson.com, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of Dr. Michelle Bengtson’s website and have supplied your email address, Dr. Michelle Bengtson may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Dr. Michelle Bengtson and our products. If you send us a request (for example via email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Dr. Michelle Bengtson takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service (which may or may not be in the same country).

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Comments and other content submitted to Akismet’s anti-spam service are not saved on WordPress servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
Email information

If you correspond with us through email, we may retain your email address, the content of your message as well as our response to you. We will protect this information the same way we protect our other information. We do not sell, rent our lease our subscriber lists.

The email we send out will comply with CAN-SPAM Act and include information on who the email is from, how you can contact the sender, and how you can remove your name from our subscriber list. The bottom of each email includes unsubscribe instructions.

If you optin to our email list by signing up for any of our free resources including webinars, live events, seminars or if you purchase products through our site, you will automatically be added to our email list and be sent newsletters and weekly blog posts. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the email.

Google Analytics

We use third party analytics partners to monitor and analyze our website’s traffic and keep track of our website’s user behavior. One tool we use is called “Google Analytics” and is provided by “Google”. Information collected includes but is not limited to: how often users visit, what pages they visit, what site they came from, what type of computer you use, your operating system and browser type. Using cookie and usage data, Google tracks and examines the use of our website, prepares reports on our websites activities and shares this information with other Google Services. We review this information and use it to improve our site.

To find out more about Google analytics, visit Google Analytics Data Privacy and Security Page.  To opt out of Google Analytics, visit: Opt Out.

Social Media Platforms

Our site includes Social Media Share buttons. If you choose to use these buttons, you will be sharing your profile information and comments with these social media platforms. Please check the Privacy Policy of each social media platform you share to for an understanding of the information they collect.

Cookies & Pixels

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns.

DrMichelleBengtson.com uses traffic cookies and server logs to collect information on how our site is used. Meaning, the IP address used to access the site will be logged along with the dates and times of access. This information helps us analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement and gather broad demographic information for internal use. Most importantly, any recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. This information is used for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Traffic cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

DrMichelleBengtson.com may also use various social media pixels (a technology that is similar to a cookie.) A pixel allows social media sites to track visitors to websites like Dr. Michelle Bengtson’s in order to show tailored advertising messages when you visit those social media sites. Pixel compliance is governed by the policy of those social media sites.

Dr. Michelle Bengtson may be using third party advertisements on DrMichelleBengtson.com to support this site (such as Google through the Google AdSense program or other advertising networks). Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on this site, which will also send these advertisers non-personal information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit this site, your operating system, Web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, whether you have Flash installed, and other clickstream data. This is generally used for geo-targeting purposes or for personalizing the ads you see based on specific sites you have visited.

The use of cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies by these advertising service vendors is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours, and Dr. Michelle Bengtson disclaims all liability in connection therewith.

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in your security program. However, understand this can affect how you are able to interact with this site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

For information on opting out of cookies, see: Opt Out Instructions.

Amazon Associates Disclosure

Dr. Michelle Bengtson is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

This website does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) which behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We reserve the right to provide your personal information and usage data to our trusted service providers that assist us in the operation and maintenance of this site, conducting our business or servicing you as long as these trusted third parties agree to keep this information confidential. Only the information that is necessary will be provided for the services they are contracted for. These services include but are not limited to payment processing, order fulfillment, website hosting, security, cloud-based services, email services, optimization, analytics and reporting, which may or may not be in the same country as you. We will only share the information as stated in this policy or if required by law. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

If DrMichelleBengtson.com or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Dr. Michelle Bengtson goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Dr. Michelle Bengtson may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

How long we retain your data

We maintain the data you supply to us as follows: contact form entries for six months, analytics records for a year, and customer purchase records for ten years. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How do we protect your information?

We use standard security protocol measures to maintain the safety of the information you enter but we cannot guarantee that unauthorized people will not gain access to it via hacking. We use software programs to monitor unauthorized access that would cause damage to our site.

Contact Us

We welcome your comments and questions concerning our Privacy Policy. Contact us the following way:

Dr. Michelle Bengtson
1340 N. White Chapel Blvd., Suite 130
Southlake, TX 76092
DrBengtson (at) Texnant.com

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Dr. Michelle Bengtson may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Dr. Michelle Bengtson’s sole discretion. Dr. Michelle Bengtson encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a DrMichelleBengtson.com account, you might also receive an alert informing you of these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this communication, or on related websites are for educational purposes only. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical or psychological advice, diagnosis or treatment. Never disregard professional medical or psychological advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read in this communication or read on related websites. For specific professional medical or psychological advice please see your doctor. DrMichelleBengtson.com does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, products, procedures, opinions or other information that may be provided in this communication or on related websites.

Effective 06/04/2018

Download our Most Popular Prescriptions

Subscribe to get regular emails and you'll be the first to be notified of hope-filled articles, valuable resources, and upcoming events.

Get Instant Access to our most popular Prescription of Hope Printables (saved over 189,000 times).

Check Your Email to Confirm Subscription!

Register Below

to

Watch the Replay!

Almost Finished! Check your email to confirm your subscription.